VCB Evening TT Series #9

Date: 17th July 2018
Course
: U103
Distance: 12.1miles
Weather: Fine Dry

The ninth evening time trial in the series was the annual “Versus” event between Velo Club and KiT.  The prestige of the event and the good weather produced a large field (36 riders) and a strong VCB contingent (12 riders).

Overall the versus event was won by Velo Club Bristol.  The fastest individual time was recorded by Lee Francis (representing KiT in this event) at 27min 27sec, Phil Stonelake (BRC) was second in a time of 27min 54sec and Chris Davis (Gian CC Halo Films) was third in 28min 02sec.

It was a fantastic event and a huge thank you goes out to all of the riders and volunteers who made this possible.

1 36 Lee Francis 00:27:27 VC Bristol / Kingswood Tri 26.4
2 26 Phil Stonelake 00:27:54 Bristol RC 26.0
3 30 Chris Davis 00:28:02 Giant CC Halo FIlms 25.9
4 7 TANDEM Jo Knight/Andy Legge 00:28:07 Bristol South RC 25.8
5 13 Wayne Osmond 00:28:24 SAS 25.6
6 20 Darren Pitman 00:28:35 Sodbury Cycle Sport 25.4
7 19 Chris Britten 00:28:41 Sodbury Cycle Sport 25.3
8 33 Matt Dale 00:28:48 VC Bristol 25.2
9 21 Gaz Poulson 00:28:55 RAF/MoD 25.1
10 17 Jeremy Tiley 00:29:30 Sodbury Cycle Sport 24.6
11 29 Owen Burgess 00:29:38 VC Bristol 24.5
12 11 Jo Jago 00:30:06 Sodbury Cycle Sport 24.1
13 14 Neil Parker 00:30:09 Kingswood Tri 24.1
14 22 Tom Sanders 00:30:29 Sodbury Cycle Sport 23.8
15 35 David Rutty 00:30:44 VC Bristol 23.6
16 9 Matt Reynolds 00:30:46 Sodbury Cycle Sport 23.6
17 27 Pete Burchill 00:30:47 N/A 23.6
18 34 Chris White 00:31:34 VC Bristol 23.0
19 12 Chris Britten 00:31:36 Sodbury Cycle Sport 23.0
20 31 Roy Hobbs 00:31:38 unattached 23.0
21 23 Julian Plummer 00:31:44 VC Bristol 22.9
22 16 Ash Dunn 00:31:51 VC Bristol 22.8
23 5 Mike Hall 00:31:58 VC Bristol 22.7
24 28 Mark Hughes 00:32:42 VC Bristol 22.2
25 4 Richie Pope 00:32:53 VC Bristol 22.1
26 18 Claire Lawrence 00:32:57 Sodbury Cycle Sport 22.0
27 25 Louise Georgi 00:33:29 Giant CC Halo FIlms 21.7
28 24 Mark Bishton 00:33:51 VC Bristol 21.4
29 6 Everton Young 00:34:13 VC Bristol 21.2
30 2 Sarah Hart 00:34:15 Kingswood Tri 21.2
31 15 Leon Baker 00:34:42 SGSBR 20.9
32 10 Matt Norris 00:34:45 Sodbury Cycle Sport 20.9
33 3 Claire Graham 00:34:49 Kingswood Tri 20.9
34 1 Maggie Bromley 00:35:09 Kingswood Tri 20.7
35 8 Laura Marsden 00:36:32 Sodbury Cycle Sport 19.9
36 32 Gordon Lewis 00:40:51 N/A 17.8
This entry was posted in Results - Time Trials, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *