Velo Club Bristol Open 10 Mile TT Results

Saturday 18th July 2015

Firstly a big thank you to everyone who raced and supported the event I hope you enjoyed the day and the course, secondly thank you to Mike and Sheila Edwards for timekeeping, Ken Dicker for assistant time keeper and all the guys from the Velo Club that help mark out and marshall the event.

Every rider that entered, turned up to race and we had some very impressive times; Billy Oliver broke the course record that he set just last week with a time of 21.02 but even this was not quite quick enough as Dean Robson won the event with an outstanding time of 20.31 knocking 57 seconds off.

1st Dean Robson
2nd Billy Oliver
3rd Simon Coles

1st Vet Steven Cottington
2nd Vet Rick Johnston

1st Lady Joanna Knight

Full Results below:

  • 1    Dean Robson    Somerset Road Club/The Bicycle Chain    20.31
  • 2    Billy Oliver    Nopinz    21.02
  • 3    Simon Coles    Norwood Paragon CC    21.5
  • 4    Michael Davis    Dursley RC    21.57
  • 5    Jonathan Gates    RAF CA    22.03
  • 6    Steven Cottington    Cadence RT    22.2
  • 7    Dominic White    Avonlea/Treasure RT    22.39
  • 8    Alastair McChesney    Bath CC    22.47
  • 9    Iain Stuart    Bristol Road Club    22.5
  • 10    Owen Burgess    Velo Club Bristol    23.09
  • 11    Stephen Potts    Somerset Road Club/The Bicycle Chain    23.1
  • 12    Sam Butler    Severn RC    23.23
  • 13    Rick Johnston    Northovers VT    23.44
  • 14    Andrew Legge    Bristol South CC    23.45
  • 15    Jim Curry    Performance Cycles CC    23.49
  • 16    Ian Humble    Gloucester City CC    24.01
  • 17    Iain Cade    Cadence RT    24.04
  • 18    Rob Hall    Salt and Sham Cycle Club    24.36
  • 19    Desmond Green    Kingswood Tri Club    24.47
  • 20   Thomas stimpson    Salt and Sham Cycle Club    24.48
  • 21    Richard Shortridge    Velo Club Bristol    24.49
  • 22    Yan Keene    Bristol South CC    25.49
  • 23    John Eames    Team Swift    25.55
  • 24    Robert Latchem    Somer Valley CC    26.15
  • 25    Joanna Knight    Bristol South CC    26.15
  • 26    Clair Wadden    Bristol Road Club    26.42
  • 27    Robert Hutchinson    Bristol South CC    27.23
  • 28    Karen Michelle Spiteri    Salt and Sham Cycle Club    27.44
  • 29    Dave Burrows    Severn RC    28.12
  • 30    Mary-Jane Hutchinson    Bristol South CC    28.31
  • 31    Pete Keene    Bristol South CC    30.38
  • 32    George Keene    Bristol South CC    35.42
  • 33    Geoffrey Baker    VC Bristol    DNF

 

 

This entry was posted in Results - Time Trials. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *