Velo Club Bristol Open 10 – Results

Date: 7th April 2019
Course
: U7B
Distance: 10miles
Weather: Cool, Dry, Wind 16mph NE

The 2019 VC Bristol Open 10-mile time trial was held on Sunday on the U7B course starting at Falfield.  The conditions presented a testing outward leg, with a welcome tailwind on the return.  Thirty riders competed, five representing VCB.
A big thank you goes out to the Timekeepers, Marshalls and other volunteers for making this event possible.

Results:

Overall

1st place: Jon Gates (Royal Air Force Cycling Club): 20min 35sec.
2nd place: Rich Meadows (Royal Air Force Cycling Club): 21min 54sec
3rd place: Edd Charlton-Weedy (Army Cycling): 22min 14sec

Female

1st Female: Joanna Knight (Bristol South Cycling Club): 26min 53sec
2nd Female: Clare Gregory (Kingswood Tri): 28min 25sec

Vets [vs Vet standard time]

1st Vet: Jonathan Gates (Royal Air Force Cycling Club): 20min 35sec [-5:37]
2nd Vet: Mark Bradley (Bristol South Cycling Club): 22min 55 sec [-4:12]
3rd Vet: Luke Smith (Bristol South Cycling Club): 22min 57sec [-3:52]
4th Vet: Andrew Legge (Bristol South Cycling CLub): 22min 49sec [-3:28]

Full results:

Position Race No Name Time
[hh:mm:ss]
Club Ave Speed
[mph]
1 34 Jon Gates 00:20:35 Royal Air Force CC 29.1
2 26 Rich Meadows 00:21:54 Royal Air Force CC 27.4
3 33 Edd Charlton-Weedy 00:22:14 Army Cycling 27.0
4 21 Jacob Sargent 00:22:36 Bristol RC 26.5
5 3 William Fussell 00:22:37 Thornbury Cycling Club 26.5
6 32 Andrew Legge 00:22:49 Bristol South CC 26.3
7 27 Mark Bradley 00:22:55 Bristol South CC 26.2
8 28 Luke Smith 00:22:57 Bristol South CC 26.1
9 29 Tom Bertenshaw 00:22:59 Severn RC 26.1
10 24 Iain Stuart 00:23:32 Bristol Road Club 25.5
11 30 Jim Beales 00:23:37 Veloce 25.4
12 20 Chris Britten 00:24:30 Sodbury Cycle Sport 24.5
13 23 Daniel Kempe 00:24:42 Bristol South CC 24.3
14 17 Dan Laasna Reuter 00:24:51 Virtual Cycling Club 24.1
15 18 Ian Mountjoy 00:25:10 Bristol South CC 23.8
16 12 Ash Dunn 00:25:22 VC Bristol 23.7
17 15 David Rutty 00:25:29 VC Bristol 23.5
18 19 Andy Kelly 00:25:29 Bristol South CC 23.5
19 13 Rob Sutton 00:25:36 VC Bristol 23.4
20 2 Trevor Owen 00:25:43 Rapha Cycling Club 23.3
21 22 Richard Franklin 00:26:06 Salt and Sham 23.0
22 14 Jo Knight 00:26:33 Bristol South CC 22.6
23 4 Chris Truman 00:27:03 VC Bristol 22.2
24 7 Matthew Norris 00:27:11 Sodbury Cycle Sport 22.1
25 9 Paul Rogoll 00:27:28 Salt and Sham 21.8
26 1 Claire Gregory 00:28:25 Kingswood Tri 21.1
27 6 Leon Baker 00:29:28 VC Bristol 20.4
28 8 Maggie Bromley 00:30:12 Kingswood Tri 19.9
29 10 Mary-Jane Hutchinson 00:30:32 Bristol South CC 19.7
30 5 Mick Payne 00:37:38 Kingswood Tri 15.9
31 11 Louise Georgi DNF Giant CC Halo FIlms
32 16 Roger Taylor DNS Frome and District Wheelers
33 25 Carlo Toledo DNS Gloucester City CC
34 31 Ryan O’Rourke DNS Cwncarn Paragon RC
This entry was posted in Latest News, Results - Time Trials, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *