Latest News

Annual Club Dinner and Awards Evening 2019

Fill out my online form.

Leave a comment

2019 Autumn Turbo Sessions – Book Here

Fill out my online form.

Leave a comment

Club Hill Climb Championships NEW DATE

Due to the poor weather on the original date the hill climb has been rescheduled.

Test yourself against Belmont Hill in the annual club hill climb championships on 27th October.

Location:  Belmont Hill, Flax Bourton (sign on at the top of the hill)
Date:  Sunday 27th October 2019
Time: Sign on 10:30 (first rider off at 11am)

Keep an eye on the club Facebook page for details of the ride out to the course from Warmley.

 

Leave a comment

Upcoming AGM

The Club Annual General Meeting will be held on Friday 25th October.  This a great opportunity to have your say on the club now and going forward, plus get together with club mates.  Once again we are planning on providing some chip-based food options.

Venue: The Batch Community Centre
8a Park Road; Warmley; BS30 8EB
Time: 19:30

 

Leave a comment

Gilets…the best a man can get

We are now taking orders for a new club gilet.  Orders will be open until the end of June so if you would like to pick up this latest piece of stylish kit place you order now to avoid disappointment.
Fill out my online form.

Leave a comment

Evening Time Trial Series 2019 #3

Date: 14th May 2019
Course: U103 (shortened)
Distance: 7.4miles
Weather: Warm, Dry, Wind 10mph E

The third evening time trial of the series was once again held on a shortened course due to the ever-present roadworks.  Sodbury Cycle Sport hosted the event that saw 25 riders compete.

Top spot on the night went to Rob Hall (SAS) with 17min 23sec, Wayne Osmond (VCB) finished second with a time of 17min 30sec and Simon Hunt was third overall (17min 33sec).  Fastest female was Jo Jago (Sodbury Cycle Sport) in 18min 01sec.

Thanks to SCS for organising the marshalls and timekeepers.

Full results:

Position Race No Name Time
[hh:mm:ss]
Club Ave Speed
[mph]
1 15 Rob Hall 00:17:23 Salt and Sham 25.4
2 12 Wayne Osmond 00:17:30 VC Bristol 25.3
3 17 Simon Hunt 00:17:33 N/A 25.2
4 10 Chris Britten 00:17:45 Sodbury Cycle Sport 24.9
5 1 Michal Gniewek 00:17:50 Sodbury Cycle Sport? 24.8
6 13 Tom Saunders 00:17:57 Sodbury Cycle Sport 24.6
7 21 Jo Jago 00:18:01 Sodbury Cycle Sport 24.5
8 20 Matt Reynolds 00:18:10 Sodbury Cycle Sport 24.3
9 25 Tim Scruton 00:18:11 SAS 24.3
10 24 Rob Sutton 00:18:12 VC Bristol 24.3
11 23 Stu Gardiner 00:18:27 VC Bristol 24.0
12 9 Richard Franklin 00:18:29 Salt and Sham 23.9
13 4 Ash Dunn 00:18:53 VC Bristol 23.4
14 7 Matthew Norris 00:19:27 Sodbury Cycle Sport 22.7
15 16 Nick Jeanes 00:19:38 N/A 22.5
16 8 Matt Brooke 00:19:42 N/A 22.4
17 2 Des Green 00:19:49 Dr J Performance 22.3
18 6 Tom Millar 00:19:53 N/A 22.2
19 14 Jason Galpin 00:20:05 N/A 22.0
20 5 Claire Gregory 00:20:26 Kingswood Tri 21.6
21 22 Claire Graham 00:21:02 Kingswood Tri 21.0
22 11 A Miles 00:21:17 N/A 20.8
23 18 Leon Baker 00:22:54 VC Bristol 19.3
24 19 Andy Beveridge 00:22:54 Kingswood Tri 19.3
25 3 Mick Payne 00:23:27 Kingswood Tri 18.9
Leave a comment

Evening Time Trial Series 2019 #1

Date: 30th April 2019
Course: U103 (shortened)
Distance: 7.3miles
Weather: Warm, Dry, Wind 4mph S

Thirty three riders turned up to ride the first of the evening time trial series.  The first event, hosted by VC Bristol, was held in ideal conditions on a shortened course (7.3 miles due to roadworks)

Top spot on the night went to Brett Halliwell (SW Cycling) with 15min 59sec, Will Fussell(Thornbury CC) finished second with a time of 17min 10sec and the Tandem of Jo Knight/Andy Legge (Bristol South) and Wayne Osman (VC Bristol) were joint third overall (17min 30sec).  Fastest female was Jo Jago (Sodbury Cycle Sport) in 18min 50sec. Fastest Junior was Ryan Abram (Newport Pheonix) in 18min 6sec.

Thanks as always go to marshalls, timekeepers and organisers.

Full results:

Position Race No Name Time
[hh:mm:ss]
Club Ave Speed
[mph]
1 14 Brett Halliwell 00:15:59 SW Cycling 27.4
2 5 Will Fussell 00:17:10 Thornbury CC 25.5
3 26 Jo Knight/Andy Legge 00:17:30 Bristol South 25.0
4 28 Wayne Osmond 00:17:30 VCB 25.0
5 18 Rob Sutton 00:17:38 VCB 24.8
6 29 Rob Hall 00:17:56 SAS 24.4
7 25 Theo Brumhead 00:18:03 Bristol South 24.3
8 16 Ryan Abram 00:18:06 Newport Phonix 24.2
9 3 Ash Dunn 00:18:14 VCB 24.0
10 22 Jeremy Tiley 00:18:14 SCS/Kingswood Tri 24.0
11 20 Matt Reynolds 00:18:33 Sodbury Cycle Sport 23.6
12 10 Rich Franklin 00:18:33 SAS 23.6
13 30 Stu Gardiner 00:18:39 VCB 23.5
14 23 Jo Jago 00:18:50 Sodbury Cycle Sport 23.3
15 31 David Rutty 00:19:03 VCB 23.0
16 33 Hamish Crow 00:19:05 SAS 23.0
17 17 Eric Downey 00:19:12 kingswood Tri 22.8
18 19 Matthew Norris 00:19:12 Sodbury Cycle Sport 22.8
19 11 Ed Stevens 00:19:14 kingswood Tri 22.8
20 13 Paul Rogoll 00:19:33 SAS 22.4
21 32 Dave   Cury 00:19:40 22.3
22 4 Claire Gregory 00:19:50 kingswood Tri 22.1
23 27 Tom Miller 00:19:52 SGSBR 22.0
24 8 Greg Wentland 00:19:59 kingswood Tri 21.9
25 15 Peter Sheath 00:20:24 kingswood Tri 21.5
26 24 Des Green 00:20:26 kingswood Tri 21.4
27 6 Gary Weeks 00:20:30 kingswood Tri 21.4
28 7 Claire Graham 00:20:43 kingswood Tri 21.1
29 1 Maggie Bromley 00:20:54 Kingswood Tri 21.0
30 12 Dannie Hayes 00:21:12 kingswood Tri 20.7
31 21 Andy Beveridge 00:21:22 kingswood Tri 20.5
32 9 Leon Baker 00:21:40 VCB 20.2
33 2 Mick Payne 00:22:45 Kingswood Tri 19.3
Leave a comment

Early Season Race Round Up

Velo Club Bristol riders have been in early season race action.  Congratulations to all taking part and representing the club.  We look forward to more members getting involved in the coming months. Summary below.

  • Nick Tomkins completed in the Pinvin RR on 31st March finishing in the bunch
  • David Rutty finished 12th in the Cat A/B Echelon Cycles Road Race in Worcester on 14th April.
  • David Rutty and Richard Butterfield raced to 6th and 9th respectively in Masters race at Maindy Circuit on 19th April.  they went on to race the 2/3 race straight after finishing in the bunch
  • Chris Truman avoided the crashes to finish in his first crit race, the Castle Coombe Easter Classic on 23rd April.
  • David Rutty sprinted to 4th place in the LVRC Crit race at Solihull Park on 27th April.
Leave a comment

Velo Club Bristol Open 10 – Results

Date: 7th April 2019
Course
: U7B
Distance: 10miles
Weather: Cool, Dry, Wind 16mph NE

The 2019 VC Bristol Open 10-mile time trial was held on Sunday on the U7B course starting at Falfield.  The conditions presented a testing outward leg, with a welcome tailwind on the return.  Thirty riders competed, five representing VCB.
A big thank you goes out to the Timekeepers, Marshalls and other volunteers for making this event possible.

Results:

Overall

1st place: Jon Gates (Royal Air Force Cycling Club): 20min 35sec.
2nd place: Rich Meadows (Royal Air Force Cycling Club): 21min 54sec
3rd place: Edd Charlton-Weedy (Army Cycling): 22min 14sec

Female

1st Female: Joanna Knight (Bristol South Cycling Club): 26min 53sec
2nd Female: Clare Gregory (Kingswood Tri): 28min 25sec

Vets [vs Vet standard time]

1st Vet: Jonathan Gates (Royal Air Force Cycling Club): 20min 35sec [-5:37]
2nd Vet: Mark Bradley (Bristol South Cycling Club): 22min 55 sec [-4:12]
3rd Vet: Luke Smith (Bristol South Cycling Club): 22min 57sec [-3:52]
4th Vet: Andrew Legge (Bristol South Cycling CLub): 22min 49sec [-3:28]

Full results:

Position Race No Name Time
[hh:mm:ss]
Club Ave Speed
[mph]
1 34 Jon Gates 00:20:35 Royal Air Force CC 29.1
2 26 Rich Meadows 00:21:54 Royal Air Force CC 27.4
3 33 Edd Charlton-Weedy 00:22:14 Army Cycling 27.0
4 21 Jacob Sargent 00:22:36 Bristol RC 26.5
5 3 William Fussell 00:22:37 Thornbury Cycling Club 26.5
6 32 Andrew Legge 00:22:49 Bristol South CC 26.3
7 27 Mark Bradley 00:22:55 Bristol South CC 26.2
8 28 Luke Smith 00:22:57 Bristol South CC 26.1
9 29 Tom Bertenshaw 00:22:59 Severn RC 26.1
10 24 Iain Stuart 00:23:32 Bristol Road Club 25.5
11 30 Jim Beales 00:23:37 Veloce 25.4
12 20 Chris Britten 00:24:30 Sodbury Cycle Sport 24.5
13 23 Daniel Kempe 00:24:42 Bristol South CC 24.3
14 17 Dan Laasna Reuter 00:24:51 Virtual Cycling Club 24.1
15 18 Ian Mountjoy 00:25:10 Bristol South CC 23.8
16 12 Ash Dunn 00:25:22 VC Bristol 23.7
17 15 David Rutty 00:25:29 VC Bristol 23.5
18 19 Andy Kelly 00:25:29 Bristol South CC 23.5
19 13 Rob Sutton 00:25:36 VC Bristol 23.4
20 2 Trevor Owen 00:25:43 Rapha Cycling Club 23.3
21 22 Richard Franklin 00:26:06 Salt and Sham 23.0
22 14 Jo Knight 00:26:33 Bristol South CC 22.6
23 4 Chris Truman 00:27:03 VC Bristol 22.2
24 7 Matthew Norris 00:27:11 Sodbury Cycle Sport 22.1
25 9 Paul Rogoll 00:27:28 Salt and Sham 21.8
26 1 Claire Gregory 00:28:25 Kingswood Tri 21.1
27 6 Leon Baker 00:29:28 VC Bristol 20.4
28 8 Maggie Bromley 00:30:12 Kingswood Tri 19.9
29 10 Mary-Jane Hutchinson 00:30:32 Bristol South CC 19.7
30 5 Mick Payne 00:37:38 Kingswood Tri 15.9
31 11 Louise Georgi DNF Giant CC Halo FIlms
32 16 Roger Taylor DNS Frome and District Wheelers
33 25 Carlo Toledo DNS Gloucester City CC
34 31 Ryan O’Rourke DNS Cwncarn Paragon RC
Leave a comment

Cotswold League Series – Circuit of Charfield

SAVE THE DATE: 19th May 2019.

Velo Club Bristol are re-establishing this testing roadman’s course around Charfield, Wickwar and Kingswood that will form part of the Cotswold League series.

We will need the support of club members to ensure the success of the event – both riders and volunteers.

Entry is via the British Cycling site: https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/details/199147/Circuit-of-Charfield

Leave a comment